Archive for June, 2007

Old School (Songs)

June 18, 2007

当你孤单你会想起谁

你的心情总在飞
什么事都想去追
想抓住一点安慰
你总是喜欢在人群中徘徊
你最害怕孤单的滋味

你的心那么脆
一碰就会碎
经不起一点风吹
你的身边总是要许多人陪
你最害怕每天的天黑

但是天总会黑
人总要离别
谁也不能永远陪谁
而孤单的滋味
谁都要面对
不只是你我会感觉到疲惫

当你孤单你会想起谁
你想不想找个人来陪
你的快乐伤悲
只有我能体会
让我再陪你走一回

I think this is one of the most memorable chinese songs yet. Very 90s. =) The melody and lyrics just comes naturally to you and before you know it, you find yourself humming along. Perhaps it has to do with the fact that I had always been in a choir, I pretty much stored a treasury of songs in my head over the years. They’re not pop songs though, rather, folk songs in various languages and remnants of their lyrics that’ve somehow stuck with me.

For example, here’s a phrase from an upbeat spiritual gospel song, “siya hum ba ku ka nie ni kuekos, siya hum ba ku ka nie ni kuekos”, translated to mean “We are marching in the light of god” Sung this way back in secondary school, its amazing how I still know how each lyric syllable sounds! And then there are the preennial Singapore NDP favourites like “Di Tanjung Katong”, “Chan Mali Chan” and of course our national anthem which I believe the lower primary school kids (and not only them) massacre every morning, half-asleep, during their assemblies. Ah. Those were the days.

Funnily, try as I might, I cant seem to recall the nj school song (which is also in Bahasa Melayu) -the choir had to sing it every friday at the back of the parade square whilst the school band played beside us, pretty much drowning us out. -_- The rg one eludes me too , but the “National Dream”, the other nj school song, yes, because of its un-intended reference to answering the government’s call for more babies. =p

Just for fun, I shall type what I can remember of these songs we used to sing with (sleepy) pride every morning, after every major school events, celebrations and performance.

    RG

School Song
From high olympus flows to us the glory,
on us the sacred fire decends.
Rise sisters rise, the world is all before ye.
Fear not to grasp what fortune sends.

Sisters in Learning, and Sisters at heart
Life lies before you here’s luck to the start.
Hear it Here. Sure brings back some feelings of nostalgia, and there’s this other song we used to sing too.

Filiae Melioris Aevi
Now as we remember,
strains of our school song
Come to mind our motto,
Filiae Melioris Aevi.

Oh and lastly the first line of national dream so you’ll know what I’m talking about.

Building a family, to answer a nation’s calling
Students of old will always be, a beacon in our dreams

Life of an Intern

June 18, 2007

I’m too tired to write anything coherent here. But let’s just say, I know I’ll definitely learn alot during this stint. Although, the past few months of happy holidaying really made me rusty, my brain was seriously in slow-mo processing mode this morning. Guess the only gripe is that I’ve got to put in loooooooooooooooong hours for peanuts. On the bright side, its just 2 months! yay.

“Other Side Of The World”

June 8, 2007

Over the sea and far away
She’s waiting like an iceberg
Waiting to change
But she’s cold inside
She wants to be like the water

All the muscles tighten in her face
Buries her soul in one embrace
They’re one and the same
Just like water

The fire fades away
Most of everyday
Is full of tired excuses

But it’s to hard to say
I wish it were simple
But we give up easily
You’re close enough to see that
You’re the other side of the world to me

On comes the panic light
Holding on with fingers and feelings alike
But the time has come
To move along

The fire fades away

Can you help me
Can you let me go
And can you still love me
When you can’t see me anymore

The fire fades away

===========================================================

I am kinda feeling the lines of this song at the momment. Maybe I’m asking for too much, although I really don’t think I am, but he doesn’t understand why I see and feel about things the way I do. Referring to the post below, it may not have been a practical thing to do but deep down, girls would secretly hope that their bfs would do such things for them. I really should grab that book, Women are from Venus, Men are from Mars! Though talking to Za really helped me see things a little more clearly, guess the problems I’m facing now is universal where bfs are concerned, and what matters is that we both still like and care for each other.

I have really came to appreciate my girl friends alot more. Its really sweet the way girl friends just seem to know and understand how you think, and how they’re so supportive. And you wonder why some girls become lesbians. Guys just try to force some solution accross, while the girls listen and soothe the hurt feelings first.

===========================================================

Broken.

June 7, 2007

gem:
had 1 of those fights w the bf agn.
gem:
hard to slp after

my blueberry nights:
oh shucks
my blueberry nights:
wat happened??

gem:
haix. over sth small as usual.

my blueberry nights:
oh dear

gem:
its like we always have a chat over the phone before our bedtime

my blueberry nights:
aww so sweet!
gem:
i’ll call and he’ll say he’s gaming/ watching telly or sth. and he’ll call me back
gem:
1/2 hr later i’m damn slpy already.. so i call agn. and he’s not ready yet.

my blueberry nights:
guys n their gaming….

gem:
and by the time he is, he’s slpy and doesnt wanna talk

my blueberry nights:
aiyo

gem:
I know, DISGUSTING right

my blueberry nights:
hahaa
my blueberry nights annoying
my blueberry nights i think 9.5 out of 10 guys r into gaming
my blueberry nights dun worry la
my blueberry nights hes part of de majority

gem:
yeah there’s no way to resolve this problem

my blueberry nights:
unless he stops gaming right b4 bedtime

gem:
but he doesnt want to.. its like his pre-bedtime ritual or sth..
gem:
and usually it’lll drag on… ahahah. he lets me play tht game too
gem:
its addictive

my blueberry nights:
hahaha
my blueberry nights:
DOTA huh
my blueberry nights:
unless u dun talk b4 bedtime everyday?

gem:
nope. its a jap game… playstation.
gem:
cant leh. i’m gotten used to it alr.

my blueberry nights:
awww

gem:
yeah and he says he’s got to find a more independent gf

my blueberry nights:
huh!!

gem:
cos earlier i insisted he send me back

my blueberry nights:
tt sounds so off la
my blueberry nights:
tsk
my blueberry nights:
guys

gem:
yeah exactly.

my blueberry nights:
gosh

gem:
i said he was SUPPOSED to send me back

my blueberry nights:
they just get LAZY over time

gem:
yeaah.. and initially when they’re after u they do everything automatically
gem:
now u’ve to request or insist before they do it grudgingly

my blueberry nights:
haiyo
my blueberry nights:
where were u??

gem:
its really upsetting

my blueberry nights:
i think de sending home thing
my blueberry nights:
is really more for becos its late

gem:
hmm. i went to catch my cousin’s perf at tjg pagar

my blueberry nights:
n not so much cos ure a sticky gf
my blueberry nights:
its late wad

gem:
we were there till ard 10-ish

my blueberry nights:
ure his gf
my blueberry nights:
u haf de right to demand tt
my blueberry nights:
really

gem:
i knoww. which was why i did..
gem:
though logistically its qte problematic la.. he didnt have the car

my blueberry nights:
oh oh
my blueberry nights:
he stays in de west issit

gem:
he stays in woodlands

my blueberry nights:
!!!!!!
my blueberry nights:
ok

gem:
so i’d to train back w him.. before he sent me back
gem:
which was why he was grouchy abt it.
gem:
sometimes i dunno if its me who’s being demanding/ not understanding enough

my blueberry nights:
hmmm
my blueberry nights:
no la
my blueberry nights:
i dun think ure too demanding
my blueberry nights:
most girls wud want tt
my blueberry nights:
:S
my blueberry nights:
den how
my blueberry nights:
he sent u back in de end?

gem:
yeah, he did.

my blueberry nights:
anw i was so pissed off w tht comment i said i didnt want him anymore
my blueberry nights:
oh dear..
my blueberry nights:
no wonder ure upset!

Visual DNA

June 1, 2007
Read my VisualDNA Get your own VisualDNA™